Saturday, November 1

halloween '14: #treats, #fambam, and #thewalkingdead

So E's been watching "The Walking Dead" with me lately and no matter how much warning I give him (that the show's too gruesome for kids his age), he still seems to "enjoy" the show. So naturally, it was no surprise that he wanted to dress up as a walker for Halloween this year. And since his mom is too busy lately to scout a budget-friendly costume, DIY it is.

With an old white shirt and some makeup (powder, lipstick, eyeliner), E got the get up and look he wanted. :) I know it doesn't look much and nowhere close to the ones from the show but it was a start. And he was happy. Isn't that what this whole thing is about?

Anyway, my siblings' kids also suited up. We had a zombie, a princess, a superhero, a cute version of mickey mouse, a korean schoolgirl, a pirate-ish, and of course a cute little devil slash red riding hood.

So yeah, we had the whole gang. ;) Btw, the little devil/red riding hood was E's first halloween costume when he was one. And since then, it has been pass on from generation to generation. lol Here, lemme show you.

E wore it in 2008 when he was a year old; this year Henry had it on, still a year old. In 2011, Zooey just turned one when she wore it, while Haly had it on in 2012 also a year old.

Anyway, unfortunately, after hitting just a few stores, E lost his pumpkin. Good thing, Halygirl managed to collect a big stash so they all shared treats. :)

All in all, it was a fun day! We all get to hang out, eat, and of course play arcade. My siblings and I used to do this every year when we were younger, now we get to do it together with our kids!

Guess some good things never change...

The grown ups even get to play dress up too! Well, kinda.


Hope you had a load of treats and fun too! 'Till next year!

Sunday, March 2

Monday, April 30

Bonding Time!

After a few months of busy weekends and low cash, Ezra and I finally went out again for some Sunday bonding time. What we usually did before was, we just go out and play and eat. Fine, he plays and I eat. ;) And yesterday was no different, 'cept that "I" also did much of the "play" part. We had some snacks first. Fortunately, I had some discounted vouchers for Dunkin Donuts DunkCoctions. I was hoping I could try their Coffee or Mocha drink but kiddo wanted the strawberry one. And since it was his day, mommy did what she does best -- give in.

            strawberry it is. (Image from Google)
Good thing, I'm a sucker for anything strawberry-flavored too. :) Must be the genes. perhaps.

After the eating part, we went straight to the GameZone area. We had a handful of WOF (World of Fun) tokens, which we won during the JolliEaster Event at Parkmall, so we just went and played on almost every game machine. One of the interaction games that got us hooked was the "Pang Pang Paradise". Yes, I said "hooked" because as embarrassing as this may sound but, my arms really felt sore afterwards. Yes, kina-reer ko talaga and I think Ezra did too, so we had a lot of fun :) Anyway, for those of you who don't know what game I was talking about. It looked like this:
Image from Google
So yeah, to play you just grab those balls and just start hitting your targets in that touch-sensor flat screen. And if you're anything like me, expect those big arms to hurt too. :)
Since Ezra is short for that wide target, he had to stand in that space (where the balls are) to be able to aim and hit his targets. BTW, the machine at GameZone was slightly different from the one in the picture so he actually has a bigger space to stand on.

After we exhausted our tokens, we then went for a few drinks (yes, we were really thirsty!) and then we noticed a new play area right inside the GameZone. I'm not sure if it has been open for awhile now but it was "new" to me 'coz I'm pretty sure it wasn't there the last time we visited the place. Anyhoo, the recreations and mazes inside are quite similar to the PlayMaze at Parkmall. The rates are more or less the same too. It was already getting late so I registered Ezra for an hour only (Php180), and Ezra just couldn't wait to get in. :) And like any other play area, parents/ guardians are welcome to go inside so I did. hehe

Again, we both had fun and we both got hungry afterwards. But since it was already late, most restaurants and fast food chains were already closing up. Fortunately, KFC still accommodated late eaters. Before we left, Ezra just had to have his picture taken. (He insisted, I swear!)

Na-ihas sa photo booth :)

See the empty tables? How about the closed counters? Yes, we're among the last customers to leave.
Nevertheless, we went home happy and full. :)

Wednesday, April 18

wordless wednesday: quiet afternoon

a good time for some "me" time

Friday, April 13

who moved my cheese?

a few months ago, i promised to share with you some of the ebooks that i've read. i've been so caught up work and everything that i wasn't able to follow through with that promise. (sorry) truth is, i hadn't even updated this blog for a long time. sigh.

anyhoo, the first on the list is entitled "Who Moved My Cheese" by Spencer Johnson.

Image from Google
it's actually more of a self-help kind of read. it is a very short (the hard copy is real thin) and simple story but can have a profound impact on the reader. "who moved my cheese" is a storybook on dealing with change/s in our lives. and i have to say that this book has a way of uncovering your desires and questioning your beliefs.

so if you're up for the read, click me so you can get it. Enjoy!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...