Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from 2011

TT: boys, your turn!

you know what day it is, so here are the tracks i've been humming in the past few days.
this time, we have some guys who're trying to get their messages across. :)


this is not a birthday post (since technically, my birthday was yesterday.)

...but this one is a birthday pose!



the reader in me

supermom fact 81: i love reading a good book!

i could just happily spend an entire day with a thick book. but don't get any wrong idea coz i won't even dare call myself a bookworm (i do wish i can). so it's a shame to admit that i actually haven't crossed the threshold of the so-called literary masterpieces. nope, not even the classics.

wait, what? i suck? yeah, i know.
in my defense though, i did read Around The World in 80 Days and i seriously think it was good.
so you see, my taste in books is not that bad. (heh!)

i am beautiful (no matter what the mirror say!)

after the blog revamp, i  was able to spend some time revisiting my blog list. i've been following most of these bloggers since i started while some i added just weeks ago.

i started blogging around 2007 (on and off) but all these years, not once have i blogged about BEAUTY.  not a single topic even remotely related to it. beauty products like make-up, care lines (y'know like facial care, nail care, hair care, the works), clothes, and fashion. not even accessories! nobody knows this but i like beauty and fashion (shhh!). maybe much less than other people do coz it may seem like it isn't my sort of thing but yes, i enjoy looking at them (window shopping and catalogue browsing) and reading about 'em too (oh, beauty blogs!). the only two things i rarely do are 'TRY them' and 'BUY them'.

TT: youtube wonders edition!

it's time again for the tuesday tracks!
for this week's hits, lemme share to you this unusual duo that has captivated the public (and youtube) with their amarteur amazing and heartwarming performances.

so with less talk and more music, here they are:



Random words of wisdom. or not.

1. If you're too open minded, your brains will fall out. 
2. Age is a very high price to pay for maturity.
3. Going to church doesn't make you a Christian any more than going to a garage makes you a mechanic.
4. Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.
5. If you must choose between two evils, pick the one you've never tried before.
6. My idea of housework is to sweep the room with a glance.
7. Not one shred of evidence supports the notion that life is serious.
8. It is easier to get forgiveness than permission.
9. For every action, there is an equal and opposite government program.
10. If you look like your passport picture, you probably need the trip.

tuesday tracks! (TT)

i'm not actually the type who sticks to one particular genre which, i guess, explains the wide range of music and songs that i listen to. and although i'm pretty much challenged in the vocal department, i love music and i enjoy singing a lot! i sing in the shower, in the office, in the streets, you name it. i may not have the vocals of an AI but hey, a girl can dream! :) and with that said, i think it's only fair to bring in some music fun into this blog! :)

so for this week's tracks:

if i die young (the band perry)


another go!

my numerous attempts for weight loss isn't exactly news to many. i've had my fair share of painful hours spent at  the gym lifting stuff till my arms ache and doing aerobics till i found it hard to breathe. yup, good times!
anyway, i still receive daily/weekly weight loss newsletters from different health and wellness groups online that i subscribed to years ago  and although i rarely read any of them now, there are still some great contents that proved to be useful and inspiring. one particular entry i stumbled upon the other day stressed on the importance of external motivation--family and friends, most especially--in winning one's
battle towards weight loss. apprarently, high
statistics and countless success stories were said to have proven this.
well, personally, i found that to be true.
i've started quite a few weight loss journeys in the past but i always had a hard time following through. oftentimes i stopped after just over a month. i've always blamed my disci…

for REAL this time!

my deep apologies for the false impression MONTHS ago. :(
i seriously tried very hard to make time for the blog but with ezra in school,
bills to pay, job to save, and sanity to keep, everything's just plain chaos.

anyway, if you've been here before, you probably noticed some changes in the
design, layout and well, the blog's overall look.
if you must know, time has always been a luxury for me but  from now on,
i'll be working my big ass to make sure it is regularly updated. :D
(actually, this is part of the "how to keep my sanity" plan. sssh.)
also, i've been doing a lot of thinking so i've come up with some really great
ideas for the site so i'm really excited to be in the blogosphere again!!!

so if you have any thoughts, ideas --wild or not, please don't hesitate to
send them my way. you can find my email info in the profile page.
and yes, i have high tolerance for spam.
or you know, there's always the "tagged" box on th…