Skip to main content

Getting Fit: An update

alrightee. im gonna keep this short and sweet. :)

i know i didn't give you my starting stats when i started this getting fit
journey (sorry 'bout that)
but still, i wasn't able to get those numbers ready.
when i enrolled at the gym, they took my measurements and all but
unfortunately, i don't remember them.
but don't worry, il try to take get them soon and post 'em here, alryt?

anyway, off to the update.
i stepped on the scale last night and if the scale wasn't playing with me,
im happy to share that i lost almost five freaking pounds (5 lbs!)! hehe
my starting weight was taken mid april (april 17)
and being at the gym (although, off and on) for almost a month
took five pounds off my bod! (yay!)

anyway, since work is hard and ive been having problems sneaking off
afterwork to visit the gym, i decided to try another form of workout.
so, by next week, im gonna try the most talked-about jillian micheals
30 day shred workout!
what's great about it is that each workout session takes only about 20
minutes of your precious time.
and this, my friends, is especially important for me as a busy working
single mom.

so anyway, i am sooooo excited to try it out already.
and il be getting my tools by the end of the week (weights, yoga mat, etc.)
and since this is a 30 day shred, il be doing this starting next week
for the next 30 days (duh), and we'll see about the results by then! heh

and don't worry, il be posting some pictures too, if i can. :)

so that's it. my random update! 'till next time. ciao!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

who moved my cheese?

a few months ago, i promised to share with you some of the ebooks that i've read. i've been so caught up work and everything that i wasn't able to follow through with that promise. (sorry) truth is, i hadn't even updated this blog for a long time. sigh.

anyhoo, the first on the list is entitled "Who Moved My Cheese" by Spencer Johnson.

it's actually more of a self-help kind of read. it is a very short (the hard copy is real thin) and simple story but can have a profound impact on the reader. "who moved my cheese" is a storybook on dealing with change/s in our lives. and i have to say that this book has a way of uncovering your desires and questioning your beliefs.

so if you're up for the read, click me so you can get it. Enjoy!


the reader in me

supermom fact 81: i love reading a good book!

i could just happily spend an entire day with a thick book. but don't get any wrong idea coz i won't even dare call myself a bookworm (i do wish i can). so it's a shame to admit that i actually haven't crossed the threshold of the so-called literary masterpieces. nope, not even the classics.

wait, what? i suck? yeah, i know.
in my defense though, i did read Around The World in 80 Days and i seriously think it was good.
so you see, my taste in books is not that bad. (heh!)

wordless wednesday: quiet afternoon